R.D. Dysert v. Robinson Twp., Washington County ~ Appeal of: R. D. Dysert
[…] II. Discussion A. Application First, we address the Township’s Application. To reiterate, the Township argues that we should strike Appendix B and Appendix C, and all references made by Appellants to those appendices in their brief, as these appendices were not included in the jointly stipulated record presented to Common Pleas. Id. Appellants do not dispute that those appendices are dehors the jointly stipulated record. Nevertheless, they maintain that we should judicially notice them pursuant to Section 6107(a) of the Judicial Code4 or Pa. R.E. 201,5 and consider them for 4 This law states that “[t]he ordinances of municipal corporations of this Commonwealth shall be judicially noticed.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 6107(a). 5 This rule of evidence reads as follows: (a) Scope. This rule governs judicial notice of an adjudicative fact only, not a legislative fact. (b) Kinds of Facts That May Be Judicially Noticed.