J.P. Sivick v. Com. of PA, SEC
[…] Section 1921(a) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a), provides that the object of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the General Assembly’s intent. 22 Added by Section 1 of the Act of November 9, 1995, P.L. 350, 53 P.S. § 65607. 23 Added by Section 1 of the Act of November 9, 1995, P.L. 350, 53 P.S. § 67302. 24 Such discussions are deemed “deliberation[s]” under Section 703 of the Sunshine Act. 65 Pa.C.S. § 703 (“The discussion of agency business held for the purpose of making a decision.”). 20 convincing record evidence reflects that Board Chairman, Supervisor, and Roadmaster Sivick met with Vollmer and Menditto to initiate and promote official Board action to eliminate the Township’s Nepotism Policy, directed Menditto not to prepare an errata sheet reflecting the change to the