LENNAR HOMES, LLC, etc. v. MARTINIQUE AT THE OASIS NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCATION, INC., etc.
[…] as defined by the purchase and sale agreement (and by similar language in the special warranty deed, discussed supra), which requires (should mediation 10 Because we hold that the arbitration provision is enforceable against the Association, we must also address that portion of the trial court’s order which held the arbitration provision is “rendered null and void as against public policy pursuant to section 720.3075(1)(b), Florida Statutes, because it would have the effect of prohibiting or restricting [the Association’s] right to maintain a lawsuit against [Lennar], the developer.” Section 720.3075(1)(b) provides in relevant part: (1) It is declared that the public policy of this state prohibits the inclusion or enforcement of certain types of clauses in homeowners' association documents, including declaration of covenants, articles of incorporation, bylaws, or any other document of the association which binds members of the association, which either have the effect of or provide that: *** (b) A homeowners' association is prohibited or restricted from filing a lawsuit against the developer, or the homeowners' association is otherwise effectively prohibited or restricted from bringing a lawsuit against the developer. not fully resolve the dispute) arbitration of “any and all controversies, disputes or claims. . . arising under, or related to, this Agreement, the Property, [or] the Community. . .; [or] relating to. . . property damage alleged to have been sustained by Buyer, Buyer’s children or other occupants