Third District Court of Appeal
[…] defined by the purchase and sale agreement (and by similar language in the
special warranty deed, discussed supra), which requires (should mediation
10
Because we hold that the arbitration provision is enforceable against
the Association, we must also address that portion of the trial court’s order
which held the arbitration provision is “rendered null and void as against
public policy pursuant to section 720.3075(1)(b), Florida Statutes, because
it would have the effect of prohibiting or restricting [the Association’s] right to
maintain a lawsuit against [Lennar], the developer.” Section 720.3075(1)(b)
provides in relevant part:
(1) It is declared that the public policy of this state prohibits the
inclusion or enforcement of certain types of clauses in
homeowners' association documents, including declaration of
covenants, articles of incorporation, bylaws, or any other
document of the association which binds members of the
association, which either have the effect of or provide that:
***
(b) A homeowners' association is prohibited or restricted from
filing a lawsuit against the developer, or the homeowners'
association is otherwise effectively prohibited or restricted from
bringing a lawsuit against the developer.
not fully resolve the dispute) arbitration of “any and all controversies,
disputes or claims. . . arising under, or related to, this Agreement, the
Property, [or] the Community. . .; [or] relating to. . . property damage alleged