[J-67-2021]
[…] $15,000 settlement was not “compensation” as defined by the Retirement Code. “Rather,
it was a payment made in exchange for a release of all claims by [Whalen] against the
District and was made in conjunction with an irrevocable notice of retirement.” Board
Decision, 12/6/2019, at 9 (R.R. at 281a).
Reviewing the applicable statutes, the Board explained that the Retirement Code
defines FAS to mean “the highest average compensation received as an active member
during any three nonoverlapping periods of 12 consecutive months[.]” 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102.
“Compensation,” in turn, is defined in relevant part to mean “any remuneration received
as a school employee excluding reimbursements for expenses incidental to employment
and excluding any bonus, severance payments, any other remuneration or other
are entitled to a benefit equal to 2% of their FAS multiplied by the number of years of
“credited service.” See Hoerner v. Pub. Sch. Emps.’ Ret. Bd., 684 A.2d 112, 116 (Pa.
1996).
[J-67-2021] - 3
emolument received by a school employee during his school service which is not based