[J-67-2021]
[…] compensation.2
2 The Board alternatively argues that Whalen’s settlement was a severance
payment, given that the settlement agreement required him to submit an irrevocable letter
of retirement from his employment with the District. Because we conclude that the
settlement did not constitute “compensation” for other reasons, we do not address that
argument today. We simply note for the benefit of those reading this decision in the future
that the Retirement Code also explicitly excludes from the definition of “compensation”
“any additional compensation contingent upon retirement.” See 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102
(providing that “compensation” excludes “any bonus, severance payments, any other
remuneration[,] or other emolument received by a school employee during his school
service which is not based on the standard salary schedule under which he is rendering
[J-67-2021] - 7
Whalen, on the other hand, argues that the nature of the settled claim itself
demonstrates that the settlement constitutes “compensation” under the Retirement Code.
Brief for Whalen at 16-17 (“Whalen’s entire claim, first to the EEOC, and then in his federal