Whalen, R. v. Public School Empl Ret Board, Aplt.
[…] This is crucial, because the Code explicitly excludes from the retirement calculation any remuneration not based on the employee’s standard salary schedule. See 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102 (excluding from the definition of compensation “any bonus, severance payments, [or] any other remuneration or other emolument received by a school employee during his school service which is not based on the standard salary schedule under which he is rendering service”).