Whalen, R. v. Public School Empl Ret Board, Aplt.
[…] Because we conclude that the settlement did not constitute “compensation” for other reasons, we do not address that argument today. We simply note for the benefit of those reading this decision in the future that the Retirement Code also explicitly excludes from the definition of “compensation” “any additional compensation contingent upon retirement.” See 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102 (providing that “compensation” excludes “any bonus, severance payments, any other remuneration[,] or other emolument received by a school employee during his school service which is not based on the standard salary schedule under which he is rendering [J-67-2021] - 7 Whalen, on the other hand, argues that the nature of the settled claim itself demonstrates that the settlement constitutes “compensation” under the Retirement Code.