[J-67-2021]
[…] the settlement agreement nevertheless states that the entire payment should “be
allocated to the year 2013-2014.” Settlement Agreement & Release at 2.
More importantly, the agreement does not reference or incorporate a standard
salary schedule—neither the schedule that Whalen was on nor the one he would have
been on absent the District’s alleged discrimination—and Whalen has not produced such
a schedule during this litigation. This is crucial, because the Code explicitly excludes from
the retirement calculation any remuneration not based on the employee’s standard salary
schedule. See 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102 (excluding from the definition of compensation “any
bonus, severance payments, [or] any other remuneration or other emolument received by
a school employee during his school service which is not based on the standard salary
schedule under which he is rendering service”). The Commonwealth Court disregarded
this exclusion when it ordered PSERS to include in Whalen’s FAS remuneration that could
not possibly have been consistent with the District’s standard salary schedule.4
4 Even though the District’s salary schedules are not part of the certified record