IN RE: N.D., A MINOR CHILD : JUDGES:
[…] disposition, see R.C. 2152.83, and at the time the juvenile completes
the disposition, see R.C. 2152.84. After that, the juvenile may petition
the juvenile court for review every three or five years. See R.C.
2152.85.
{¶34} R.C. 2152.83 addresses the “initial classification hearing” in the words of
the Ohio Supreme Court. In re R.B., 162 Ohio St.3d 281, 2020-Ohio-5476, 165 N.E.3d
288, reconsideration denied sub nom. In re R.B, 160 Ohio St.3d 1511, 2020-Ohio-6835,
159 N.E.3d 1167, ¶ 8. In the instant case, appellant was subject to R.C. 2152.83(A)
because he was 16 or 17 years old at the time of the relevant offense.1 The trial court
1 R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) states:
The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as
part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the
delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of
the child's release from the secure facility an order that classifies the child
a juvenile offender registrant and specifies that the child has a duty to
comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the
Revised Code if all of the following apply:
(a) The act for which the child is or was adjudicated a delinquent child
is a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense that the child
committed on or after January 1, 2002.
Licking County, Case Nos. 21 CA 0040 and 21 CA 0041 12