IN RE: N.D., A MINOR CHILD : JUDGES:
[…] comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the
Revised Code if all of the following apply:
(a) The act for which the child is or was adjudicated a delinquent child
is a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense that the child
committed on or after January 1, 2002.
Licking County, Case Nos. 21 CA 0040 and 21 CA 0041 12
must notify the juvenile of his registration and reporting requirements. R.C. 2152.83(C)(3).
The court is also required to tell the juvenile that a second hearing will be held at the end
of his disposition pursuant to R.C. 2152.84 and that his classification may be modified or
terminated at that time. R.C. 2152.83(C)(3). R.C. 2152.83(E) provides that the initial
classification order “shall remain in effect for the period of time specified in section
2950.07 of the Revised Code, subject to a modification or termination of the order under
section 2152.84 of the Revised Code.”
{¶35} R.C. 2950.07 outlines the duration of a juvenile offender's duty to register.
For a juvenile classified as a Tier I offender, the duty to register lasts for 10 years; for a
Tier II juvenile offender, the obligation continues for 20 years; and a juvenile classified as