USCA11 Case: 17-13595 Date Filed: 12/22/2021 Page: 1 of 64
[…] leged Title II violation is elsewhere “authorized by law.” It is not.
In our legal system, a lawsuit is “authorized by law”—green-
lighted, in essence—via a cause of action. Sometimes, a cause of
action arises from the common law—an action for tort, breach of
contract, etc. Just as often, a cause of action is created by a statute.
When Congress wants to “authorize[]” the Attorney General to
sue violators of a statute outside of the common law, it creates an
express cause of action empowering him to do so. And perhaps not
surprisingly, it does so pretty routinely. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 216(b)
(“The Attorney General may bring a civil action in the appropriate
United States district court against any person who engages in con-
duct constituting an offense under . . . this title and . . . such per-
son shall be subject to a civil penalty of [damages].”); 18 U.S.C.
§ 1345(a)(1)(C) (authorizing “the Attorney General” to “commence
a civil action in any Federal court to enjoin [a] violation”); 20 U.S.C.
§ 1706 (“The Attorney General of the United States . . . for or in the