USCA11 Case: 17-13595 Date Filed: 12/22/2021 Page: 1 of 64
[…] it too clearly vests the Attorney General with authority to sue. It
initially provides “remedies and procedures . . . to any person who
is being subject to discrimination on the basis of disability in viola-
tion of [Title III].” Id. § 12188(a)(1) (emphasis added). It goes on,
though, to provide explicitly—and separately—for enforcement by
the Attorney General. In particular, it gives the Attorney General
a duty to “investigate alleged violations” of Title III and to “under-
take periodic reviews of compliance” with Title III, id.
§ 12188(b)(1)(A)(i), as well as permission to “certify that a State law
or local building code or similar ordinance that establishes accessi-
bility requirements meets or exceeds the minimum requirements
of” the ADA, id. § 12188(b)(1)(A)(ii). Most importantly here, it
gives the Attorney General an express right to sue to enforce Title
III:
USCA11 Case: 17-13595 Date Filed: 12/22/2021 Page: 45 of 64
17-13595 NEWSOM, J., Dissenting 45
If the Attorney General has reasonable cause to be-