USCA11 Case: 17-13595 Date Filed: 12/22/2021 Page: 1 of 64
[…] Just as often, a cause of action is created by a statute.
When Congress wants to “authorize[]” the Attorney General to
sue violators of a statute outside of the common law, it creates an
express cause of action empowering him to do so. And perhaps not
surprisingly, it does so pretty routinely. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 216(b)
(“The Attorney General may bring a civil action in the appropriate
United States district court against any person who engages in con-
duct constituting an offense under . . . this title and . . . such per-
son shall be subject to a civil penalty of [damages].”); 18 U.S.C.
§ 1345(a)(1)(C) (authorizing “the Attorney General” to “commence
a civil action in any Federal court to enjoin [a] violation”); 20 U.S.C.
§ 1706 (“The Attorney General of the United States . . . for or in the
name of the United States, may . . . institute . . . a civil action on be-
half of [an] individual [denied an equal educational opportunity].”).
Here, though, no such cause of action exists. No one has
directed our attention to a common-law or statutory cause of ac-
tion “authoriz[ing]” the federal government to sue for a violation
of Title II. Congress did not create a cause of action, for instance—