2021 IL App (1st) 200536-U
[…] amended counterclaim which was filed after the close of proofs. Specifically, plaintiffs contend
that were not prepared to defend against the new breach of contract claim which differed from the
original count of breach of a promissory note. Ybarra responds that the promissory note was not a
freestanding, separate contract and was executed in the same transaction as the SPA and other
documents, and her initial counterclaim was premised on plaintiffs’ failure to pay pursuant to these
documents.
¶ 51 Section 2-616(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (the Code) provides: “A pleading may be
amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs, upon terms
as to costs and continuance that may be just.” 735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2018). The test is
17
No. 1-20-0536
“ ‘whether the allowance of the amendment furthers the ends of justice.’ ” Benzakry v. Patel, 2017
IL App (3d) 160162, ¶ 85 (quoting American National Bank & Trust Co. of Chicago v. Dozoryst,
256 Ill. App. 3d 674, 678 (1993)).