In re Cross
[…] representation of a client.” RPC 1.6 (emphasis added). This rule covers more than

typical privileges or confidences. Id. cmts. 3, 21 (“‘information relating to the

representation’ should be interpreted broadly”). “The confidentiality rule, for

example, applies not only to matters communicated in confidence by the client but

also to all information relating to the representation, whatever its source.” Id. cmt.

3.

         Second, a discussion with a client about the pros and cons of filing a civil

lawsuit is privileged and confidential. See, e.g., RCW 5.60.060 (2)(a) (“An

attorney or counselor shall not, without the consent of his or her client, be

examined as to any communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her

advice given thereon in the course of professional employment.” (emphasis

added)); Hoff v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Ill., 10 Wn. App. 2d 1, 15-16, 449 P.3d 667

(2019) (information and documents related to litigation strategy are not


                                            14
In re Cross (Geoffrey Colburn) (Bar No. 3089)
No. 201,993-5