J-S22027-21
[…] sentencing hearing that his Florida conviction did not constitute a prior crime
of violence. See N.T., Sentencing H’rg, at 6-7; see also Commonwealth v.
Harley, 924 A.2d 1273, 1277 (Pa. Super. 2007) (“Ordinarily, a challenge to
the application of a mandatory minimum sentence is a non-waivable challenge
to the legality of the sentence.”) (citation omitted).
Section 9714 mandates that a trial court impose a minimum sentence
of at least 10 years for a crime of violence when the defendant has been
previously convicted of a crime of violence. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1). The
statute includes a list of enumerated offenses which constitute crimes of
violence, including Appellant’s conviction herein — kidnapping — and robbery
“as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(i), (ii) or (iii)[,] or an equivalent crime
in another jurisdiction.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g). This Court has held:
To determine whether a crime in another state is equivalent to a
Pennsylvania offense, a court must consider “the elements of the
foreign offense in terms of classification of the conduct proscribed,