2 WALCOTT V. GARLAND
[…] at 903.
WALCOTT V. GARLAND 9
solicitation to possess a very small quantity of marijuana for
sale, such as, for example, a single marijuana cigarette at a
party with personal friends.” Barragan-Lopez, 508 F.3d
at 904.
Barragan-Lopez does not control as to Walcott’s second
conviction because it involved a different subsection of the
statute, and “[w]e look at the specific subsections of a statute
that the petitioner is convicted under to determine if it is a
crime of moral turpitude.” Id. at 903. Barragan-Lopez’s
conviction (and Walcott’s first conviction) was under
subsection 13-3405(A)(2), which prohibits only possession of
marijuana for sale. Walcott’s second conviction was under
subsection 13-3405(A)(4), which provides that a person shall
not knowingly “[t]ransport for sale, import into this state or
offer to transport for sale or import into this state, sell,
transfer or offer to sell or transfer marijuana.”
In contrast to subsection (A)(2), which prohibits only one
offense, subsection (A)(4) includes two offenses that do not
necessarily involve trafficking of marijuana – importation and
transfer. Importation could be accomplished by driving into