2 WALCOTT V. GARLAND
[…] Ibanez-Beltran v. Lynch, 858 F.3d 294, 297 (5th Cir. 2017)
(per curiam) (“Courts may only use the modified approach
. . . when the statute of conviction is divisible.”).
In determining whether a statute is divisible, the question
is whether the listed items are alternative elements or if they
are “various factual means of committing a single element.”
Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2249 (2016). If the
elements “are alternative to each other – not the mode or
means of proving an element of the crime – the statute is
divisible.” Almanza-Arenas, 815 F.3d at 477. We conclude
that subsection 13-3405(A)(4) is divisible.
The first step in determining divisibility is to examine the
text of the statute. Id. Subsection (A)(4) provides that a
person shall not knowingly “[t]ransport for sale, import into
this state or offer to transport for sale or import into this state,
sell, transfer or offer to sell or transfer marijuana.” Because
the subsection “list[s] elements in the alternative,” the
phrasing of the statute suggests that it “define[s] multiple
crimes” and thus is divisible. Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2249; see
12 WALCOTT V. GARLAND
Gomez Fernandez v. Barr, 969 F.3d 1077, 1089 (9th Cir.