In the Interest of: N.W.-B. Apl of: J.B.
[…] as the investigation — and, as a result, may trigger greater reluctance to provide details,

including his identity.

       For these reasons and others, I disagree with the majority’s determination DHS

has no basis to maintain the confidentiality of a reporter whose unsolicited information at

the starting point of an investigation is categorized by the agency as fitting GPS criteria

as opposed to CPS criteria, a distinction with plausibly no difference in some cases. See




                   [J-39A-2021 and J-39B-2021] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 16
23 Pa.C.S. §6332 (“The department shall establish a single Statewide toll-free telephone

number that all persons, whether mandated by law or not, may use to report cases of

suspected child abuse or children allegedly in need of general protective services.”); but

see Majority Opinion at 46-47. Nor do I agree the General Assembly “has drawn a clear

distinction between an individual who makes an anonymous report of child abuse as

opposed to one of child neglect.” Id. at 47. As explained supra, the CPSL’s definition of