In the Interest of: N.W.-B. Apl of: J.B.
[…] failure to supervise a child in a manner appropriate for the child’s development and



                  [J-39A-2021 and J-39B-2021] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 12
       Recognizing the Court must render its decision in this case without the contextual

aid of any record development regarding the foundations of the agency’s administrative

or investigatory protocols and risk assessment calculus, I note responsibility for the

particulars of how these screening and assessment practices are employed has been

delegated to the Department by the General Assembly.            See id; 23 Pa.C.S. §6303

(defining “[r]isk assessment” as “[a] Commonwealth-approved systematic process that

assesses a child’s need for protection or services based on the risk of harm to the child”);

55 Pa. Code §3490.321(b) (“The Department and counties will review the implementation

of the risk assessment process on an ongoing basis to ensure that the standards

established are consistent with good practice and the results of research.”); id.