In the Interest of: N.W.-B. Apl of: J.B.
[…] For these reasons and others, I disagree with the majority’s determination DHS has no basis to maintain the confidentiality of a reporter whose unsolicited information at the starting point of an investigation is categorized by the agency as fitting GPS criteria as opposed to CPS criteria, a distinction with plausibly no difference in some cases. See [J-39A-2021 and J-39B-2021] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 16 23 Pa.C.S. §6332 (“The department shall establish a single Statewide toll-free telephone number that all persons, whether mandated by law or not, may use to report cases of suspected child abuse or children allegedly in need of general protective services.”); but see Majority Opinion at 46-47. Nor do I agree the General Assembly “has drawn a clear distinction between an individual who makes an anonymous report of child abuse as opposed to one of child neglect.”