In the Interest of: N.W.-B. Apl of: J.B.
[…] regarding a child abuse investigation under the CPSL, to the type of “general protective

services” assessment involved in this case, the panel below explicitly incorporated this

Court’s definition of “probable cause,” as well as the CPSL’s definition of “general

protective services” and relevant regulations. See id. at 383-84, quoting, inter alia,

Commonwealth v. Jones, 988 A.2d 649, 655 (Pa. 2010) (defining “probable cause” as a

common-sense determination of “fair probability” evidence would be found in a particular

place); id. at 384, quoting 23 Pa.C.S. §6303(a) (defining “general protective services” as

“‘[t]hose services and activities provided by each county agency for cases requiring

protective services, as defined by the department in regulations’”) and 55 Pa. Code




                   [J-39A-2021 and J-39B-2021] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 5
§3490.223 (further defining “general protective services”); id. at 384 n.8, quoting 55 Pa.

Code §3490.4 (defining “protective services” to include child abuse and general protective

services).