In the Interest of: N.W.-B. Apl of: J.B.
[…] the child’s well-being and to preserve, stabilize and protect the integrity of family life

wherever appropriate[.]” 23 Pa.C.S. §6302(b). “It is the goal of children and youth social

services to ensure for each child in this Commonwealth a permanent, legally assured

family which protects the child from abuse and neglect.” 55 Pa. Code §3130.11. “The




                  [J-39A-2021 and J-39B-2021] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 9
primary purpose of general protective services is to protect the rights and welfare of

children so that they have an opportunity for healthy growth and development.” 23

Pa.C.S. §6374(a). “Implicit in the county agency’s protection of children is assistance to

parents in recognizing and remedying conditions harmful to their children and in fulfilling

their parental duties more adequately.” Id. §6374(b). To that end, each county is

responsible for administering a program of children and youth social services that

provides, inter alia, “[s]ervices designed to keep children in their own homes; prevent