2021 IL App (2d) 200098-U
[…] The first step in
conducting plain-error review, however, is determining whether error occurred. Piatkowski, 225
Ill. 2d at 565.
¶ 29 The right to a trial by jury is a fundamental right guaranteed by both the United States
Constitution (U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV) and the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I,
§ 8). People v. Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d 265, 269 (2004). A defendant may waive the right to a jury
trial, but to be valid, the waiver must be knowingly and voluntarily made. People v. Bannister,
232 Ill. 2d 52, 65 (2008). Consistent with these constitutional requirements, section 103-6 of the
Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides that “[e]very person accused of an offense shall have
the right to a trial by jury unless *** understandingly waived by defendant in open court.” 725
ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2016). Section 115-1 further provides that “[a]ll prosecutions except on a
plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill shall be tried by the court and a jury unless the defendant
waives a jury trial in writing.” 725 ILCS 5/115-1 (West 2016).