Donahue v. Demma
[…] And nowhere does the April 10, 2012 email state that Donahue was to be awarded equity as partial compensation for services. Instead, the email simply states that “[e]quity is to be awarded to the above owners *** on the 1st day of January of each year based on previous year[’]s internal goals,” with no explanation of what those goals were or who was required to achieve them. ¶ 71 Further, the email was not attached to the amended verified complaint as evidence of a claim founded upon a written instrument, as required by Code section 2-606. 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2016) (“If a claim *** is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein, unless the pleader attaches to his *** pleading an affidavit stating facts showing that the instrument is not 26 1-20-1279 accessible to him or her”). Failure to comply with section 2-606 is a valid basis for dismissal. See Sherman v. Ryan, 392 Ill. App. 3d 712, 733 (2009); Popp v. Cash Station, Inc., 244 Ill. App. 3d 87, 100 (1992).