Donahue v. Demma
[…] The alleged “offer” was made by early 2012 and proposed a stock grant on January 16 1-20-1279 1, 2013, with “ ‘additional interests to be earned as of January 1 of each calendar year thereafter, up to a total of 24%.’ ” Thus, the agreement was subject to the statute of frauds and unenforceable. ¶ 44 On December 4, 2017, Komen also filed a combined motion to dismiss pursuant to Code section 2-619.1. Komen argued that counts I, V, and VII of the amended complaint should be dismissed because they were barred by the statute of frauds. Although labeled as a cause for dismissal under section 2-615 in his motion, this actually is a basis for dismissal under section 2- 619(a)(7) of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(7) (West 2016) (providing for involuntary dismissal based on the defense that “the claim asserted is unenforceable under the provisions of the Statute of Frauds”). Komen contended that Donahue did not attach any written agreement demonstrating his claim for equity ownership of GGE, Inc. The informal equity ownership accrual as alleged was impossible to perform fully within one year and, therefore, violated the statute of frauds.