People v. Smith
[…] Thus, that specific contention is unpreserved (see People v Miller, 153 AD3d 1652, 1652-1653 [4th Dept 2017], lv denied 30 NY3d 1062 [2017]; People v Horton, 79 AD3d 1614, 1615 [4th Dept 2010], lv denied 16 NY3d 859 [2011]; People v Chatman, 281 AD2d 964, 964-965 [4th Dept 2001], lv denied 96 NY2d 899 [2001]).

Defendant's sole preserved contention with respect to prospective juror number 15, i.e., that he should have been excused for cause based upon his statement that he would "feel better" if defendant testified, is without merit. CPL 270.20 (1) (b) provides that a party may challenge a prospective juror for cause if the prospective juror "has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him [or her] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at trial."