Health v. Hyland
[…] We agree with plaintiff, however, that the court erred in granting the motion insofar as it sought dismissal of the fifth, sixth, and seventh causes of action, and we therefore modify the order accordingly. The fifth cause of action is premised on Debtor and Creditor Law former § 273. Pursuant to former section 273, "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his [or her] actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." "[B]oth insolvency and lack of fair consideration are prerequisites to a finding of [*2]constructive fraud under [former] section 273" (Joslin v Lopez, 309 AD2d 837, 838 [2d Dept 2003]; see Matter of City of Syracuse Indus. Dev.