STATE v. HOFMANN
[…] of “information” in the application as “a formal accusation of
a crime by a prosecutor.” Therefore, because the application
did not ask Hofmann whether she was under a “complaint,”
she could not have attempted to make a false statement in the
application by answering “no” to the question of whether she
was under indictment or information in any court for a felony,
or any other crime for which the judge could imprison the
applicant for more than 1 year.
We observe that no statute expressly defines the terms “com-
plaint,” “information,” or even “indictment.” Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 29-1602 (Cum. Supp. 2020), relied on by Hofmann, states,
“All informations shall be filed in the court having jurisdiction
of the offense specified therein, by the prosecuting attorney
of the proper county as informant.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-404
(Reissue 2016) describes that “[n]o complaint shall be filed
with the magistrate unless such complaint is in writing and
signed by the prosecuting attorney or by any other complain-
ant.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1501 (Reissue 2016) states various