STATE v. HOFMANN
[…] application by answering “no” to the question of whether she
was under indictment or information in any court for a felony,
or any other crime for which the judge could imprison the
applicant for more than 1 year.
We observe that no statute expressly defines the terms “com-
plaint,” “information,” or even “indictment.” Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 29-1602 (Cum. Supp. 2020), relied on by Hofmann, states,
“All informations shall be filed in the court having jurisdiction
of the offense specified therein, by the prosecuting attorney
of the proper county as informant.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-404
(Reissue 2016) describes that “[n]o complaint shall be filed
with the magistrate unless such complaint is in writing and
signed by the prosecuting attorney or by any other complain-
ant.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1501 (Reissue 2016) states various
potential omissions from indictments that shall not render
them invalid.
However, Hofmann points out that under Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 29-1607 (Reissue 2016), “[n]o information shall be filed