As part of this issue, Taylor also contends the trial court erred by refusing to lift the abatement it imposed in its order granting in part and denying in part Taylor’s motion to compel. A. Evidentiary Hearing Even where an arbitration agreement is governed by the FAA, Texas procedure controls the determination of arbitrability. See Gunda Corp. v. Yazhari, No. 14-12-00263-CV, 2013 WL 440577, at *2 n.1 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Feb. 5, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also In re OneMain Fin. Grp., LLC, 627 S.W.3d 374, 377-78 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2021, no pet) (orig. proceeding). Section 171.021(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides 12 that, “[i]f a party opposing an application [for arbitration] denies the existence of the agreement, the court shall summarily determine that issue.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.021(b). The trial court makes this summary determination based on the parties’ affidavits, pleadings, discovery, and stipulations.