Marriage of Lane and Crouch CA1/2
[…] Crouch did not object when his counsel termed this payment a “bonus.” Additional information will be provided as needed in connection with discussion of the parties’ contentions on these appeals. DISCUSSION I. The Business A. The Governing Law “[A]ccountability for the management of community assets is a fundamental aspect of the fiduciary duties owed between spouses.” (In re Marriage of Prentis-Margulis & Margulis (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 1252, 1269.) Section 721, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part that “spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.” “From the date of separation to the date of the distribution of the community . . . , each party is subject to the standards provided in section 721, as to all activities that affect the assets and liabilities of the other party, including . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (3) The operation or