In re the Marriage of
[…] each party is subject to the standards provided in Section 721, as to all
activities that affect the assets . . . of the other party, including, but not
limited to, the following activities:
“(1) The accurate and complete disclosure of all assets . . . .
“(2) The accurate and complete written disclosure of any
investment opportunity, business opportunity, or other income-
producing opportunity that presents itself after the date of
separation . . . .
“(3) The operation or management of a business or an
interest in a business in which the community may have an interest.”
Moreover, section 721 provides that among a spouse’s pre-
distribution duties is the responsibility for “[a]ccounting to the spouse,
and holding as a trustee, any benefit or profit derived from any
transaction by one spouse without the consent of the other spouse that
concerns the community property.” (§ 721, subd. (b)(3).)
21
obligations. Even more fundamentally, Crouch is arguing that he
should be allowed to profit from breaching his fiduciary duties.
Crouch cites In re Marriage of Dekker (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 842,