Marriage of Lane and Crouch CA1/2
[…] (§ 2102, subd. (a).) “[E]ach party has a continuing duty to immediately, fully, and accurately update and augment that disclosure to the extent there have been any material changes so that . . . each 7 party will have a full and complete knowledge of the relevant underlying facts.” (§ 2100, subd. (c).) Section 1100 provides further that “[e]ach spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the community assets and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons having relationships of personal confidence as specified in [s]ection 721, until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court. This duty includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest and debts for which the community is or may be liable . . . .” (§ 1100, subd. (e).)