Sugarman v. Benett
[…] Section 425.16, subdivision (e)(2) (1) The investor presentations and accompanying SEC filings In our separate opinion in the Brown appeal, we concluded that statements in an audit report attached to a 10-K annual report filed with the SEC were protected statements made “in connection with an issue under consideration or review” by the SEC. (§ 425.16, subd. (e)(2).) We explained that the SEC is required by law to review disclosures made by issuers of securities, “including reports filed on Form 10-K,” “on a regular and systematic basis” and no less frequently “than once every 3 years.” (15 U.S.C. § 7266, subds. (a) & (c).) “Such review shall include a review of an issuer’s financial statement.” (15 U.S.C. § 7266, subd. (a).) This alone, we concluded, subjected plaintiffs’ claims against Banc’s lead auditor, based on the 10-K report, to the anti- SLAPP statute. (Sugarman v.