Christian V. Cangiano, Erik L. Jackson; Anderson Kill California
[…] i. Section 425.16, subdivision (e)(2)
(1) The investor presentations and
accompanying SEC filings
In our separate opinion in the Brown appeal, we concluded
that statements in an audit report attached to a 10-K annual
report filed with the SEC were protected statements made “in
connection with an issue under consideration or review” by the
SEC. (§ 425.16, subd. (e)(2).) We explained that the SEC is
required by law to review disclosures made by issuers of securities,
“including reports filed on Form 10-K,” “on a regular and
systematic basis” and no less frequently “than once every 3 years.”
(15 U.S.C. § 7266, subds. (a) & (c).) “Such review shall include a
review of an issuer’s financial statement.” (15 U.S.C. § 7266,
subd. (a).) This alone, we concluded, subjected plaintiffs’ claims
against Banc’s lead auditor, based on the 10-K report, to the anti-
SLAPP statute. (Sugarman v. Brown, supra, B308318.)
Here, we reach the same conclusion with respect to the