BALL v. ADHS, et al.
[…] that any identifiable information, such as names or social security numbers,
could be redacted. However, confidentiality protection is not limited to the
patient’s identity. See § 12-2292(A). And even if signifiers were redacted, a
danger remains that patient identity could be inferred. On this record, the
court did not err in finding Ball sought confidential medical records
protected from disclosure.
2. Communicable Disease Information
¶19 ADHS also asserted the records are protected from disclosure
because they contain communicable disease information. Under A.R.S.
§ 36-664(A), “[a] person who obtains communicable disease related
information . . . shall not disclose or be compelled to disclose that
information except as authorized by state or federal law,” unless certain
enumerated exceptions apply. The court did not explicitly hold that the
records Ball requested were confidential communicable disease records
under § 36-664, holding only that Ball waived any argument that the
confidentiality exceptions applied.