United States Court of Appeals
[…] looking at what Tatneft paid, on average, per share) and
awarded damages according to the estimated value of the
taking from Tatneft. Because the Final Award does not reflect
12
any award inconsistency, the district court did not exceed its
jurisdiction by issuing its enforcement judgment.
3. Whether other New York Convention enforcement
exceptions apply
Ukraine also argues that the district court mistakenly
enforced the arbitral award, in spite of the New York
Convention’s “public policy” and “improper composition”
exceptions. See 9 U.S.C. § 207 (“The court shall confirm the
award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral
of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the
[New York] Convention.”). We reject both arguments.
A. Public Policy Exception (New York Convention art.
V(2)(b))
Ukraine contends that the district court erroneously
enforced the award because enforcement would violate the
U.S. policy against illegality. See New York Convention, art.