Pao Tatneft v. Ukraine
[…] Because the Final Award does not reflect 12 any award inconsistency, the district court did not exceed its jurisdiction by issuing its enforcement judgment. 3. Whether other New York Convention enforcement exceptions apply Ukraine also argues that the district court mistakenly enforced the arbitral award, in spite of the New York Convention’s “public policy” and “improper composition” exceptions. See 9 U.S.C. § 207 (“The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the [New York] Convention.”). We reject both arguments. A. Public Policy Exception (New York Convention art. V(2)(b)) Ukraine contends that the district court erroneously enforced the award because enforcement would violate the U.S. policy against illegality. See New York Convention, art.