Pao Tatneft v. Ukraine
[…] Ciralsky v. C.I.A., 355 F.3d 661, 668 (D.C. 7 Cir. 2004). We therefore also have jurisdiction of the March 19, 2018 interlocutory ruling on forum non conveniens. II. ANALYSIS Ukraine argues that the district court should have denied enforcement under the New York Convention or, in the alternative, should have dismissed the case on forum non conveniens. The New York Convention in general requires American courts to enforce international arbitral awards. See 9 U.S.C. § 207 (“court shall confirm [foreign arbitral] award[s] unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the [New York] Convention”). Under the Convention, however, a court may deny enforcement if “[t]he award deals with a difference not contemplated by or not falling within the terms of the submission to arbitration,” New York Convention, art.