United States Court of Appeals
[…] the interlocutory rulings that preceded the district court’s entry
of final judgment. Ciralsky v. C.I.A., 355 F.3d 661, 668 (D.C.
7
Cir. 2004). We therefore also have jurisdiction of the March
19, 2018 interlocutory ruling on forum non conveniens.
II. ANALYSIS
Ukraine argues that the district court should have denied
enforcement under the New York Convention or, in the
alternative, should have dismissed the case on forum non
conveniens. The New York Convention in general requires
American courts to enforce international arbitral awards. See 9
U.S.C. § 207 (“court shall confirm [foreign arbitral] award[s]
unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of
recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the [New
York] Convention”). Under the Convention, however, a court
may deny enforcement if “[t]he award deals with a difference
not contemplated by or not falling within the terms of the
submission to arbitration,” New York Convention, art. V(1)(c),