State v. Q. Smith
[…] Monaco had properly requested and obtained all of the information necessary to issue a Notice to Appear for the speeding violation. In that regard, Monaco had dash- camera footage capturing the incident and radar confirmation showing that Smith was speeding, heard Smith voluntarily admitting to that fact, learned Smith’s status as the vehicle’s driver, and had properly obtained his identification information. See § 61-8- 309(6), MCA (speeding violation); § 61-8-703, MCA (authorizing warrantless arrest in speeding cases where radar establishes the driver was speeding); and § 46-6-310(1), MCA (“Whenever a peace officer is authorized to arrest a person without a warrant, the officer 19 may instead issue the person a notice to appear.”). Monaco could have then completed his lawful stop by issuing Smith a Notice to Appear, for which he would have had a short time as necessary to continue interacting with Smith for that purpose.