United States v. Montgomery
[…] Gonzales, 520 U.S. 1, 5

(1997) (quoting Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 97 (1976)); accord Ali v. Fed.

Bureau of Prisons, 552 U.S. 214, 219 (2008). It follows that Section 1512(c)(2) reaches not just

a subset of “official proceedings,” but all “official proceedings” “of whatever kind.”

       That, of course, leads to the more significant question: What does the phrase “official

proceeding” mean? In answering that question, the Court’s effort is aided (at least somewhat) by

the fact that Congress adopted a statutory definition. Section 1515 provides that, for purposes of

Section 1512, “the term ‘official proceeding’ means—(A) a proceeding before a judge or court

of the United States . . . or a Federal grand jury; (B) a proceeding before the Congress; (C) a

proceeding before a Federal Government agency which is authorized by law; or (D) a proceeding

involving the business of insurance . . . before any insurance regulatory official or agency or any

agent or examiner appointed by such official or agency to examine the affairs of a[] person

engaged in the business of insurance.” 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1) (emphases added). Reading

Sections 1512(c)(2) and 1515(a)(1)(B) together, then, the statute prohibits someone from

corruptly obstructing any proceeding before Congress.

       The statutory definition, however, only advances the Court’s inquiry so far, because the