Filed 12/29/21 Stinson v. An Luxury Imports of San Diego CA4/3
[…] specific contrary allegations in the complaint, and that this breached the packaging
component of the implied warranty. Counsel, while conceding that there was no
precedent on point, cited Isip (Isip, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th 19) and Brand (Brand v.
Hyundai Motor America, supra, 226 Cal.App.4th 1538) as support. As explained in the
text, neither case supports appellant’s argument.
7
Even if not forfeited, the only evidence in the record shows respondent
disclosed the vehicle was a demonstrator. Moreover, Civil Code section 1793.22,
subdivision (e)(2), provides that a “‘new motor vehicle”“ includes “a dealer-owned
vehicle and a ‘demonstrator’ or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car
warranty.” “A demonstrator is a vehicle assigned by a dealer for the purpose of
demonstrating qualities and characteristics common to vehicles of the same or similar
model and type.” (Civ. Code, § 1793.22, subd. (e)(2).) The Act expressly incorporates
this definition of “‘new motor vehicle.’” (Park City Services, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co.,
Inc. (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 295, 305.) Thus, the subject vehicle is a “‘new motor