Filed 12/29/21
[…] late fees or collection costs, which increase this
amount.
“The creditor can collect this debt from you without
first trying to collect from the borrower. The creditor
can use the same collection methods against you that
can be used against the borrower, such as suing you,
garnishing your wages, etc. If this debt is ever in
default, that fact may become a part of your credit
record.
“This notice is not the contract that makes you liable
for the debt.”
If the required cosigner notice is not given, the creditor may not enforce
any resulting security interest against the cosigner. (§ 1799.95 [“No action
shall be brought, nor shall any security interest be enforced, by any creditor
or any assignee of a creditor on any consumer credit contract which fails to
comply with this title against any person, however designated, who is
entitled to notice under Section 1799.91 and who does not in fact receive any
of the money, property or services which are the subject matter of the
consumer credit contract.”].)
The cosigner provisions apply to any “ ‘Consumer credit contract,’ ”
defined in the statute as an “obligation[] to pay money on a deferred payment
basis, where the money, property, services or other consideration which is the