Filed 12/29/21
[…] render the California Legislature’s decision to specifically and separately
include the term ‘retail installment contracts’ in [section 1799.90,]
subdivision (a)(1) completely superfluous.” We disagree.
BBBB fails to explain how it would construe the phrase “extensions of
credit” under section 1799.90, subdivision (a)(4). In any event, while an
extension of credit overlaps to some degree with certain retail installment
contracts, the two subdivisions also address distinct consumer credit
situations. For example, an extension of credit secured by real property
would be excluded from section 1799.90, subdivision (a)(4), but a retail
installment contract may be secured by real property. (See, e.g., § 1803.2,
subd. (b)(3) [detailing requirements for “[a]ny contract for goods or services
that provides for a security interest in real property”].) In addition, a
financing agreement that involved four or fewer installment payments would
4 The “Indemnitor/Guarantor Checklist” signed by Caldwell expressly
states that the “insurance company [(North River)] is not a party to any
premium financing.