Filed 12/29/21
[…] requiring creditors to notify such cosigners that they could be held liable for
the financial obligation on the contract even when they do not receive any of
the goods or services that are the subject of the contract. (See Legis. Counsel’s
Dig., Sen. Bill No. 560 (1975–1976 Reg. Sess.) Stats. 1975, Summary Dig.,
p. 214.)
Under the notice provision, if a creditor obtains the signature of more
than one person on a consumer credit contract, and the signatories are not
married, the creditor must provide the cosigner with a specified cosigner
notice. Section 1799.91, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part:
“Unless the persons are married to each other, each
creditor who obtains the signature of more than one
person on a consumer credit contract shall deliver to
each person who does not in fact receive any of the
money, property, or services which are the subject
matter of the consumer credit contract, prior to that
person’s becoming obligated on the consumer credit
contract, a notice in English and Spanish in at least
10-point type as follows:
“NOTICE TO COSIGNER . . .
6
“You are being asked to guarantee this debt. Think
carefully before you do. If the borrower doesn’t pay the
debt, you will have to. Be sure you can afford to pay if
you have to, and that you want to accept this
responsibility.
“You may have to pay up to the full amount of the debt
if the borrower does not pay. You may also have to pay
late fees or collection costs, which increase this
amount.
“The creditor can collect this debt from you without
first trying to collect from the borrower. The creditor
can use the same collection methods against you that