Filed 12/29/21 P. v. Arnold CA2/1
[…] courts had no authority to strike enhancements under section
667, subdivision (a)(1). (People v. Alexander (2020) 45
Cal.App.5th 341, 344).) Senate Bill No. 1393, which became
effective January 1, 2019, removed the prohibition on striking
such enhancements by deleting the following provision of former
section 1385, subdivision (b), which stated: “This section does not
authorize a judge to strike any prior conviction of a serious felony
for purposes of enhancement of a sentence under Section 667.”
(Sen. Bill No. 1393 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.), ch. 1013, § 2.) Section
1385, subdivision (b)(1), now provides that “[i]f the court has the
authority . . . to strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may
instead strike the additional punishment for that enhancement
in the furtherance of justice . . . .”
3
Supreme Court granted Arnold’s petition for review, and on
October 27, 2021, transferred the instant case to this court with
directions to vacate Arnold I and reconsider the cause in light of
recently-enacted Assembly Bill No. 1540.
DISCUSSION