K. Brown, Jr. v. PA DOC
[…] C.S. §9726(c),4 thereby violating his rights against “excessive and cruel and unusual punishment” as guaranteed by the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution5 and article I, section 13 of the Pennsylvania Constitution,6 and in violation of his due process rights as guaranteed through the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.7 Id. Inmate claims that he filed a grievance seeking to stop the unlawful deductions from his prison account, and that he pursued this administrative remedy through DOC’s appellate process,8 including a request 4 Section 9726(c) of the Sentencing Code states: (c) Exception.--The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that: (1) the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and (2) the fine will not prevent the defendant from making restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime. 5 U.S. Const. amend. VIII. The Eighth Amendment states: “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.” 6 Pa. Const. art.