K. Brown, Jr. v. PA DOC
[…] Id. ¶7. On February 9, 2021, Inmate filed the instant PFR in which he asserts that the trial court imposed the payment of restitution and costs without conducting 9728(b)(3) states, in relevant part: “The county clerk of courts shall, upon sentencing . . . transmit to [DOC] . . . copies of all orders for restitution[,] reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties. This . . . also applies in the case of costs imposed under [S]ection 9721(c.1) (relating to sentencing generally).” 42 Pa. C.S. §9728(b)(3). Additionally, Section 9728(b)(5)(i) states: “[DOC] shall make monetary deductions of at least 25% of deposits made to inmate wages and personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution, costs imposed under [S]ection 9721(c.1), filing fees to be collected under [S]ection 6602(c) (relating to prisoner filing fees) and any other court-ordered obligation.” 42 Pa. C.S. §9728(b)(5)(i). 2 Although Inmate styled his filing as a Complaint, he should have filed a petition for review because that is the pleading that is used to commence an action against the Commonwealth and its officers under Chapter 15 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure.