People v Bryant |
[…] We do, however, agree that County Court erred in denying defendant's pretrial motion to sever the weapon charge from the remaining counts of the indictment. "Severance of counts contained in a single indictment should be granted when a defendant shows that the counts were not joinable under the statutory criteria" (People v Santiago, 190 AD3d 502, 502 [2021] [citations omitted]). As relevant here, CPL 200.20 provides that offenses are joinable when, "[e]ven though based upon different criminal transactions, such offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first" (CPL 200.20 [2] [b]; see People v Raucci, 109 AD3d 109, 117 [2013], lv denied 22 NY3d 1158 [2014]; People v Cherry, 46 AD3d 1234, 1236 [2007], lv denied 10 NY3d 839 [2008]).