People v Bryant |
[…] Aarons and Pritzker, JJ., concur.
Clark, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part).
We disagree with the majority's determination that the charges of menacing in the second degree and assault in the third degree were not joinable with the charge of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree and that County Court therefore erred in denying defendant's motion to sever the weapon possession charge from the remainder of the indictment. As such, we respectfully dissent from that part of the majority's decision.
Pursuant to CPL 200.20 (2) (b), "offenses are 'joinable' when . . .[, e]ven though based upon different criminal transactions, such offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first." As the majority notes, "evidence may be deemed material and admissible within the meaning of CPL 200.20 (2) (b) if such proof would be admissible under any of the recognized Molineux exceptions" (People v Raucci, 109 AD3d 109, 117 [2013], lv denied 22 NY3d 1158 [2014]; accord People v Piznarski,