James V. Selna, District Judge, Presiding
[…] quotation marks omitted); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d). It
is put together by the IEP Team, “a group of school officials,
teachers, and parents.” Fry, 137 S. Ct. at 749 (quoting
20 U.S.C. §§ 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(II)(bb), (d)(1)(B)). “[T]he
IEP documents the child’s current ‘levels of academic
achievement,’ specifies ‘measurable annual goals’ for how
she can ‘make progress in the general education curriculum,’
and lists the ‘special education and related services’ to be
provided so that she can ‘advance appropriately toward
[those] goals.’” Id. (second alteration in original) (quoting
20 U.S.C. §§ 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(I), (II), (IV)(aa)). The IEP
Team must consider “the strengths of the child”; “the
concerns of the parents for enhancing the education of their
child”; “the results of the initial evaluation or most recent
evaluation of the child”; and “the academic, developmental,
and functional needs of the child.” 20 U.S.C.
§ 1414(d)(3)(A). The IEP must be in effect at the beginning
of each school year and the “local educational agency” must
ensure that the IEP Team reviews the IEP annually.
20 U.S.C §§ 1414(d)(2)(A), (4)(A)(i); Cal.