James V. Selna, District Judge, Presiding
[…] ‘based on a determination of whether the child received a
free appropriate public education.’” Id. at 754 (quoting 20
U.S.C. § 1415(f)(3)(E)(i)). “Finally, a parent unhappy with
the outcome of the administrative process may seek judicial
review by filing a civil action in state or federal court.” Id.
at 749 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(A)).
Under the IDEA regulations, parental consent is
generally required for initial evaluation, initial provision of
special education services, and reevaluation, but not for a
revision to an annual IEP. See 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.300(a)–(c).
That said, the regulations permit a state to require parental
consent for other services, including IEP revisions, if the
state “ensures that each public agency in the State establishes
and implements effective procedures to ensure that a
parent’s refusal to consent does not result in a failure to
provide the child with FAPE.” Id. § 300.300(d)(2).
California has done so. Under its law implementing the
IDEA, if the parent “consents in writing to the receipt of
special education and related services for the child but does
not consent to all of the components of the [IEP], those