James V. Selna, District Judge, Presiding
[…] But
regardless of reimbursement, when a child has been enrolled
in private school by her parents, the district only needs to
prepare an IEP if the parents ask for one. There is no
freestanding requirement that IEPs be conducted when there
is a claim for reimbursement.
Here’s why. Section 1412(a)(10) governs the provision
of services for children in private school, and it has three
subparagraphs. The first is entitled “[c]hildren enrolled in
private schools by their parents,” and provides (among other
things not relevant here) that such children need not be given
IEPs. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(A). The second is entitled
“[c]hildren placed in, or referred to, private schools by
public agencies,” and requires IEPs. § 1412(a)(10)(B). 5
And the third is entitled “[p]ayment for education of children
enrolled in private schools without consent of or referral by
5
When districts know that they cannot adequately serve a child with