People v. Baker, 2021 IL App (1st) 171204-U
[…] Manning, 182 Ill. 2d 193, 213 (1998). Evidence regarding other crimes generally is admissible only if offered to prove intent, modus operandi, identity, motive, absence of mistake, or any relevant fact other than propensity. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 170; People v. Illgen, 145 Ill. 2d 353, 364-65 (1991). When evidence of other crimes is offered, the trial judge must - 21 - 1-17-1204 weigh its probative value against its prejudicial effect and may exclude the evidence if its prejudicial effect substantially outweighs its probative value. Illgen, 145 Ill. 2d at 365. ¶ 74 Section 115-7.3 of the Code provides an exception to the general rule in criminal cases where, as here, a defendant is accused of aggravated criminal sexual assault. 725 ILCS 5/115- 7.3(a)(1) (West 2012). In such cases, “evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense or offenses set forth in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a), or evidence to rebut that proof or an inference from that proof, may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2012). An analysis under the Code also involves weighing the probative value of the evidence against the prejudicial effect. People v.