People v. Baker, 2021 IL App (1st) 171204-U
[…] Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 170. “The evidence is not considered irrelevant; rather, it is considered to be too likely to persuade the jury to convict the defendant - 14 - 1-17-1204 based on his past bad behavior.” People v. Raymond, 404 Ill. App. 3d 1028, 1045 (2010). The Illinois legislature made an exception to the common law bar against the use of other crimes evidence to show propensity in the case of certain sexual crimes. Section 115-7.3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (the Code) states in pertinent part that when the defendant is accused of aggravated criminal sexual assault, “evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense or offenses *** may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2012). ¶ 54 Our supreme court has found that this statute allows courts to admit evidence of other crimes to demonstrate the defendant’s propensity to commit sex offenses.