People v. Baker, 2021 IL App (1st) 171204-U
[…] While defendant admits that this statement arguably fell within the hearsay exception for statements provided to medical personnel (see 725 ILCS 5/115-13 (West 2012)), he maintains that it was not reasonably pertinent to B.C.’s diagnosis or treatment. ¶ 102 Section 115-13 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-13 (West 2012)), provides that “statements made by the victim to medical personnel for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment including descriptions of the cause of symptom, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule.” It is readily apparent that B.C.’s statement to nurse Joseph falls under this exception. B.C.’s description of the sexual assault to Joseph was presented in the context of describing the treatment which she received at the hospital, which included a sexual assault kit being collected.