Filed 12/30/21 P. v. White CA3
[…] 16840, subdivision (b)(1) [“A firearm shall be deemed to be ‘loaded’ when there is an
unexpended cartridge or shell, consisting of a case that holds a charge of powder and a
bullet or shot, in, or attached in any manner to, the firearm, including, but not limited to,
in the firing chamber, magazine, or clip thereof attached to the firearm”].) The court
concluded that the Legislature intended this “common meaning” of loaded applied to
Health and Safety Code section 11370.1. (Clark, at p. 1154.)
Defendant’s contention lacks merit.
IV
Defendant also challenges his section 29800 conviction as lacking sufficient
evidence that he possessed the firearm found in the vehicle.
Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “Any person who has been convicted
of a felony . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody
or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.”
16
The parties stipulated to defendant’s prior felony conviction for purposes of
section 29800, subdivision (a)(1).
The question of knowledge and possession of a firearm by a felon is a question of
fact for the jury and will not be disturbed on appeal if supported by substantial evidence.