People v. White CA3
[…] (Clark, at p. 1153.) But Clark explained that a gun with rounds loaded in a magazine or clip is loaded for purposes of Health and Safety Code section 11370.1. In Clark, the firearm was a single-shot shotgun with no shell in the firing chamber but three shells in a covered storage compartment in the rear of the stock. To fire a shell, it would have to be removed by hand from the compartment and placed in the chamber. (Clark, supra, 45 Cal.App.4th at p. 1152.) The court contrasted that situation with the examples of how a firearm would have already been loaded in former section 12031 (now section 16840), i.e., where a shell is “in the firing chamber, magazine or clip . . . .” (Clark, at p. 1154; see also section 16840, subdivision (b)(1) [“A firearm shall be deemed to be ‘loaded’ when there is an unexpended cartridge or shell, consisting of a case that holds a charge of powder and a bullet or shot, in, or attached in any manner to, the firearm, including, but not limited to, in the firing chamber, magazine, or clip thereof attached to the firearm”].) The court concluded that the Legislature intended this “common meaning” of loaded applied to Health and Safety Code section 11370.1. (Clark, at p. 1154.) Defendant’s contention lacks merit.