People v. White CA3
[…] IV Defendant also challenges his section 29800 conviction as lacking sufficient evidence that he possessed the firearm found in the vehicle. Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “Any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.” 16 The parties stipulated to defendant’s prior felony conviction for purposes of section 29800, subdivision (a)(1). The question of knowledge and possession of a firearm by a felon is a question of fact for the jury and will not be disturbed on appeal if supported by substantial evidence.