People v. Swope CA3
[…] Evidence Code section 980, subject to certain exceptions, allows one spouse to prevent another from disclosing a communication that “was made in confidence between him or her and the other spouse while they were spouses.” One exception, which was identified by neither party on appeal, is set forth in Evidence Code section 985, subdivision (a). Under this provision, there is no privilege “in a criminal proceeding in which one spouse is charged with . . . [¶] [a] crime committed at any time against the person or property of the other spouse or of a child of either.” As defendant was charged with the murder of his wife’s child, any objection on the basis of the martial communication privilege would have been futile.