People v. Swope CA3
[…] All other claims of ineffective assistance are more appropriately resolved in a habeas corpus proceeding.” (People v. Mai, supra, 57 Cal.4th at p. 1009.) 1. Marital Communications Privilege Defendant argues his communications with his wife “pervaded this case” and trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to seek suppression of his statements to his wife under the marital communications privilege. Evidence Code section 980, subject to certain exceptions, allows one spouse to prevent another from disclosing a communication that “was made in confidence between him or her and the other spouse while they were spouses.” One exception, which was identified by neither party on appeal, is set forth in Evidence Code section 985, subdivision (a).