State v. Lake
[…] McFadden, 10th Dist. No. 20AP-179, 2021-Ohio-2204, at ¶ 51. {¶ 8} Under the Reagan Tokes Law, an indefinite prison term must be imposed by the trial court for qualifying first and second-degree felonies. The prison term "consist[s] of a stated minimum prison term as selected by the trial court from a range of prison terms set forth in R.C. 2929.14(A) and a maximum prison term for qualifying first-and second- degree felonies as determined by the trial court from formulas set forth in R.C. 2929.144." Jones at ¶ 19, citing Barnes at ¶ 28. McFadden at ¶ 52. {¶ 9} R.C. 2929.144(B)(1) provides, in relevant part, "[i]f the offender is being sentenced for one felony and the felony is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, the maximum prison term shall be equal to the minimum term imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code plus fifty per cent of that term." The term "qualifying felony of the first or second degree" is defined as "a felony of the first or second degree committed on or after the effective date of [R.C. 2929.144]." R.C. 2929.144(A).