AGUILAR-BARAJAS
[…] Whether we treat “child abuse” as a specific crime requiring us to identify its generic elements, or as a separate criterion, both require abuse. Treating abuse as one of the elements under the Taylor methodology or as a separate criterion in the Kawashima methodology makes no difference. The question, then, is whether the Tennessee statute the respondent was convicted of violating criminalizes more than what is generically abusive. As the majority explains, the respondent was convicted of violating section 39-13-506(c) of the Tennessee Code Annotated, which criminalizes “unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant, or of the defendant by the victim when the victim is at least thirteen (13) but less than eighteen (18) years of age and the defendant is at least ten (10) years older than the victim.” 366 Cite as 28 I&N Dec. 354 (BIA 2021) Interim Decision #4025 The Tennessee statute meets the first two elements required under Matter of Velazquez-Herrera.