Matter of Jose AGUILAR-BARAJAS, Respondent
[…] Dec. at 512; see also Garcia, 969 F.3d at 136 (stating that “sexual
exploitation [of a child] necessarily involve[s] acts that impair a child’s
physical or mental well-being” (citing Matter of Velazquez-Herrera, 24 I&N
Dec. at 512)).
In Garcia, the Fifth Circuit concluded that “deliberate acts of sexual
contact between a victim who is almost seventeen and a perpetrator who just
turned twenty” necessarily involves “sexual exploitation of a child.” 7 969
F.3d at 135–36 (“Texas law recognizes that this crime is, by definition,
harmful to a child.” (citing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.001(1)(E) (West
2019) (defining child abuse for purposes of State mandatory-reporting law to
include “sexual conduct harmful to a child’s mental, emotional, or physical
welfare”))). The Fourth Circuit has similarly recognized, in the Federal
sentencing context, that statutory rape under Tennessee law involving
a victim under 18 with a 4-year age differential necessarily relates to the
“physical or nonphysical misuse or maltreatment of a person under the age