Matter of Onesta REYES, Respondent
[…] States in 1972 as a lawful permanent resident. In 2014, she pleaded guilty to
grand larceny in the second degree under New York Penal Law § 155.40(1).
She was convicted and sentenced to a term of one to three years’
imprisonment.
In 2015, DHS began a removal proceeding based upon the respondent’s
2014 conviction. DHS specified in the Notice to Appear that the conviction
qualified as a theft offense under section 101(a)(43)(G). Two weeks later,
DHS changed course and instead described the conviction as a fraud offense
under section 101(a)(43)(M)(i). Then, on the eve of a scheduled hearing,
DHS identified theft as an additional charge to fraud. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.30
(“At any time during deportation or removal proceedings, additional or
substituted charges of deportability and/or factual allegations may be lodged
by [DHS] in writing.”). DHS explained that “research and consideration
of where the law stands on this issue makes the Government believe
that both charges may be correct.” Matter of Reyes, Hearing Transcript
at *32 (Immig. Ct. July 14, 2015). DHS thus chose to pursue both