Matter of Onesta REYES, Respondent
[…] absence of consent, or by mistaken consent,” and therefore it does not satisfy
the definition of theft as stated in Garcia-Madruga. Id.
The respondent cites no precedent in support of that interpretation, and I
conclude that larceny by acquiring lost property categorically meets the
definition of aggravated-felony theft. New York law provides that a person
has committed larceny by acquiring lost property when “with the intent
prescribed in subdivision one”—that is, “with intent to deprive another of
property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person,” New
York Penal Law § 155.05(1)—“he exercises control over property of another
which he knows to have been lost or mislaid, or to have been delivered under
a mistake as to the identity of the recipient or the nature or amount of the
property, without taking reasonable measures to return such property to the
owner.” Id. § 155.05(2)(b). In Garcia-Madruga, the Board held that
aggravated-felony theft entails “the taking of, or exercise of control over,
property without consent whenever there is criminal intent to deprive the
owner of the rights and benefits of ownership, even if such deprivation is less