Matter of Onesta REYES, Respondent
[…] B.
Whether the respondent was convicted of either aggravated-felony theft
or aggravated-felony fraud depends on whether the statute of conviction
categorically fits within one or the other. As noted above, the Board assumed
without deciding that all of the means of committing larceny under New
York Penal Law § 155.40(1) amount to either aggravated-felony theft or
aggravated-felony fraud. Although the respondent did not dispute this issue
before the Board, she has objected to this assumption before me, and I
exercise my discretion to consider the issue.
New York Penal Law § 155.40(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of
grand larceny in the second degree when he steals property and when . . . the
value of the property exceeds fifty thousand dollars.” New York Penal Law
§ 155.05(1) explains that “[a] person steals property and commits larceny
when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same
to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such
property from an owner thereof.”