Matter of R-C-R-, Respondent
[…] application a month prior to his next scheduled hearing, rather than allowing
him to submit it at that hearing. “Immigration Judges have broad discretion
to conduct and control immigration proceedings and to admit and consider
relevant and probative evidence.” Matter of Interiano-Rosa, 25 I&N Dec.
264, 265 (BIA 2010); see also section 240(b)(1) of the Act; 8 C.F.R.
§§ 1003.36, 1240.1(c), 1240.7(a) (2020). Immigration Judges also “have
authority to set filing deadlines for applications and related documents.”
Matter of Interiano-Rosa, 25 I&N Dec. at 265; see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c)
(2020) (providing authority for Immigration Judges to “set and extend
time limits for the filing of applications and related documents”). The
77
Cite as 28 I&N Dec. 74 (BIA 2020) Interim Decision #3994
Immigration Judge gave the respondent explicit instructions regarding the
filing date and clearly warned him that his application for relief would be
deemed waived if it was not timely filed.
According to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c), if an application “is not filed within
the time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that application
. . . shall be deemed waived.” See also Choge v. Lynch, 806 F.3d 438,
440 (8th Cir. 2015) (holding that 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) “clearly states
the [Immigration Judge] has the authority to deem applications waived
when submitted after the set deadlines” (citation omitted)); Matter of