Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] The parties were following a dispute resolution process
unrelated to a breach of contract damages claim under Allstate’s policy. The primary
factor of any UIM claim is determining the damages the insured would be legally entitled
to recover from the at-fault uninsured or underinsured motorist. Once those damages are
determined as a matter of fact, Allstate and its insured should be in a position to
calculate, based on policy language and controlling law, what Allstate owes under its
coverage.
Our analysis thus begins with the relevant portions of Allstate’s UIM
coverage language:
23
See AS 09.43.330(c) (“The court shall decide whether an agreement to
arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.”); Lexington
Mktg. Grp., 157 P.3d at 473 (requiring “clear[] and unmistakabl[e]” delegation of
authority to resolve questions of arbitrability); cf. Modern Constr., 522 P.2d at 1140
(“The general rule . . . is that arbitrators need not follow otherwise applicable law when