Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] notice provision mirrored the equivalent provision in Alaska’s Little Miller Act.60 The
58
Id. at 454 (“Not only must postage be prepaid, but ordinary mail is not
sufficient; the notice must be sent by registered or certified mail.”).
59
311 U.S. 15, 18-19 (1940) (citing Miller Act of 1935, ch. 642, § 2(a), 49
Stat. 794 (current version at 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2)) (holding, in a case where actual
notice was not contested, that the use of regular mail rather than registered mail did not
nullify an otherwise proper claim).
60
Compare Miller Act of 1935, ch. 642, § 2(a), 49 Stat. 794 (current version
at 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2)) (“Such notice shall be served by mailing the same by
registered mail, postage prepaid, in an envelop[e] addressed to the contractor at any place
he maintains an office or conducts his business, or his residence, or in any manner in
which the United States marshal of the district in which the public improvement is
situated is authorized by law to serve summons.”), with AS 36.25.020 (“The notice shall
be served by mailing it by registered mail, postage prepaid, in an envelope addressed to
the contractor at any place where the contractor maintains an office or conducts business,