The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] AS 11.41.220(a)(5)(B), respectively.
–2– 2694
The trial court subsequently dismissed the indictment, finding that the civil
compromise was “completed” when Azzarella filed the notice on October 4 and that,
accordingly, “the prosecution of the indictment violates double jeopardy.”
The State appealed, challenging the trial court’s ruling that the filing of a
notice of civil compromise precluded the State from seeking an indictment on the felony
charges.
Why we reverse the dismissal of the indictment
This appeal requires us to interpret Alaska’s civil compromise statutes,
AS 12.45.120 through AS 12.45.140, which authorize the court to dismiss a prosecution
if the defendant meets certain statutory requirements. These statutes allow a defendant
to compromise only misdemeanor crimes, and only those “for which the person injured
by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by a civil action.”3 Additionally,
AS 12.45.120 lists several categories of crimes that may not be compromised.
The procedure for entering into a civil compromise is described by
AS 12.45.130:
If the party injured appears before the court in which the
defendant is bound to appear, at any time before trial, and