Richard Dorsey v. State of Alaska
[…] To prove this charge, the State was required to establish that (1) Dorsey knowingly engaged in sexual contact with S.W., (2) the sexual contact was “without consent” as that term is defined in AS 11.41.470(8), and (3) Dorsey acted at least recklessly with respect to the circumstance that the sexual contact was “without consent.”8 Sexual contact includes “knowingly touching, directly or through clothing, the victim’s genitals.”9 Under AS 11.41.470(8)(A), an act of sexual contact is “without consent” if a person “with or without resisting, is coerced by the use of force . . . or by the express or implied threat of death, imminent physical injury, or kidnapping[.]”10 As we explained in Inga v. State, under this definition, the State must prove both “that the victim was not willing to engage in the sexual activity, and that the victim was coerced 7 AS 12.55.155(d)(9). 8 AS 11.41.420(a)(1); Inga v.