Richard Dorsey v. State of Alaska
[…] Craig opined that, at the time Dorsey engaged in sexual contact with S.W., he was experiencing a “mild transient delirium” from the ingestion of the prescription muscle relaxant, Zanaflex. Dr. Craig analogized this “mild” delirium to the level of delirium that a person might experience after consuming between two and four martinis. The delirium was fleeting in nature and caused Dorsey to experience a “clouding of consciousness” and to behave in a “disinhibited manner.” Given the legislature’s examples of what does, and does not, qualify as a “mental disease or 23 AS 12.47.130(5). The term “‘mental disease or defect’ also includes intellectual and developmental disabilities that result in significantly below average general intellectual functioning that impairs a person’s ability to adapt to or cope with the ordinary demands of life.” Id. 24 1982 House Journal Supp. No. 64 (June 2), at 8. 25 Id. 26 Id. – 14 – 2689 defect,” and the fact that this definition is intended to include only “major mental disorders,” we agree with the parties that the “mild transient delirium” diagnosed by Dr.