The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] revoked license if “(1) he took a prescription dose of zolpidem, (2) he was rendered
unconscious by this drug and engaged in sleep-driving, and (3) he neither knew nor had
reason to anticipate that the drug would have this effect.”34
A second situation has arisen when the defendant claimed that he was
unaware of the intoxicating nature of the substance he ingested, negating a culpable
mental state associated with an essential element of the charged offense. In Solomon v.
30
Id. at 169.
31
Palmer v. State, 379 P.3d 981, 989 (Alaska App. 2016).
32
AS 11.81.600(a) (“The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance
by a person of conduct that includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act that the
person is capable of performing.”); State v. Hazelwood, 946 P.2d 875, 879 (Alaska 1997)
(“[I]t is always a defense to prosecution that the conduct was not voluntary.”).
33
Wagner v. State, 390 P.3d 1179, 1182 (Alaska App. 2017).
34
Id.
– 16 – 2689