Richard Dorsey v. State of Alaska
[…] Dorsey again elected not to pursue the defense, and he was convicted at his second trial. Why we conclude that the trial court erred in ruling that Dorsey’s involuntary intoxication defense triggered the need for a “guilty but mentally ill” verdict form, but that this error was harmless On appeal, Dorsey argues that the trial court erred in ruling that, if Dorsey pursued an involuntary intoxication defense, then the court would instruct the jury that, if it accepted the defense, it must return a verdict of “guilty but mentally ill.” Under AS 12.47.030(a), a defendant is “guilty but mentally ill” if, at the time the defendant engaged in the criminal conduct, “the defendant lacked, as a result of a mental disease or defect, the substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of that conduct or to conform that conduct to the requirements of law.” A defendant who is found “guilty but mentally ill” is not relieved of criminal responsibility and is actually subject to harsher consequences than a defendant who is simply found “guilty” of the – 12 – 2689 same offense.20 For example, although the Department of Corrections is required to