The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] ought not be brought to bear in cases in which it is unclear whether the prosecution is a
product of an unconstitutional, warrantless search, . . . the burden of proof properly rests with
the State and not with the individual defendant.” (internal citation omitted)); Id. at 468
(Blackmun, J., dissenting) (concluding that the State should bear the burden of proof “for any
helicopter surveillance case in which the flight occurred below 1,000 feet — in other words,
for any aerial surveillance case not governed by the Court’s decision in California v.
Ciraolo”).
41
See 14 C.F.R. § 91.119(b) & (c) (providing that a fixed-wing aircraft may not operate,
over congested areas, below “an altitude of 1,000 feet above the highest obstacle within a
horizontal radius of 2,000 feet of the aircraft” and, over non-congested areas, below “[a]n
altitude of 500 feet above the surface, except over open water or sparsely populated areas.
In those cases, the aircraft may not be operated closer than 500 feet to any person, vessel,
vehicle, or structure.”).
42
Riley, 488 U.S. at 455 (O’Connor, J., concurring), 464-65 (Brennan, J., dissenting),
& 467 (Blackmun, J., dissenting); see 1 Wayne R. LaFave, Search and Seizure § 2.1(d), at
592 (5th ed. 2012).
– 14 – 2675
return several minutes later. McKelvey acknowledged that there was a private airstrip