Lanolan Anderson v. State of Alaska
[…] The calculation of the number of a defendant’s prior felony convictions for purposes of presumptive sentencing is governed by AS 12.55.145. Under subsection (a)(1)(C) of that statute, two or more felony convictions “arising out of a single, continuous criminal episode” constitute a single conviction if “there was no substantial change in the nature of the criminal objective” during that episode, and if the defendant received concurrent sentences for the crimes. At the time Anderson committed the offenses in this case, he had been previously convicted (in a single case) of two felonies in the state of Washington: 31 See Petersen v. Mutual Life Ins.