The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] “substantially enhanced the risk of conviction in ambiguous circumstances” and increased
the likelihood that a defendant could be unfairly convicted of sexual assault even if the
defendant honestly and reasonably believed that the sexual contact was not without consent.
Id. at 624-25.
–6– 2643
buttocks does not constitute “sexual contact” under Alaska law.9 However, touching
another person’s buttocks may constitute the crime of harassment.10
The second element of the crime is that the sexual contact is “without
consent.” This term has a specialized legal meaning under Alaska law. Under
AS 11.41.470(8)(A), “without consent” means that the victim of the sexual contact,
“with or without resisting, is coerced by the use of force against a person or property, or
by the express or implied threat of death, imminent physical injury, or kidnapping to be
inflicted on anyone.”11
Thus, coercion by the use or threat of force is a central element of sexual
assault under Alaska law. The criminal code broadly defines “force” as “any bodily
impact, restraint, or confinement or the threat of imminent bodily impact, restraint, or