The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] The criminal code broadly defines “force” as “any bodily
impact, restraint, or confinement or the threat of imminent bodily impact, restraint, or
confinement.”12 But to prove the use of “force” in the context of sexual assault, the
9
See Reakoff v. State, 1998 WL 224919, at *4 (Alaska App. May 6, 1998)
(unpublished) (citing Braun v. State, 911 P.2d 1075, 1078 (Alaska App. 1996) (noting that
the touching of another person’s buttocks is not “sexual contact”)).
10
See AS 11.61.118(a)(2) (“A person commits the crime of harassment in the first
degree if . . . the person violates AS 11.61.120(a)(5) and the offensive physical contact is
contact by the person touching through clothing another person’s genitals, buttocks, or
female breast.”); AS 11.61.120(a)(5) (“A person commits the crime of harassment in the
second degree if, with intent to harass or annoy another person, that person . . . subjects
another person to offensive physical contact.”).
11
A sexual act is also “without consent” if the person is “incapacitated as a result of an
act of the defendant.” AS 11.41.470(8)(B). This portion of the definition is not at issue in
this case.
12
AS 11.81.900(b)(28).
–7– 2643