Scheffler, 06- 1774 at p. 5, 950 So. 2d at 646- 47. 0 Because the exception of no cause of action raises a question of law and the trial court' s decision is based solely on the sufficiency of the petition, review of the trial court' s ruling on an exception of no cause of action is de novo. The pertinent inquiry is whether, in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, and with every doubt resolved in the plaintiff' s favor, the petition states any valid cause of action for relief. Scheffler, 06- 1774 at p. 5, 950 So. 2d at 646- 47. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1871 provides for the scope of declaratory judgments, stating that "[ c] ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." A person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writing constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under