RDC Melanie Drive, LLC v. Mark R. Eppard, et al., No. 48, September Term 2020.
[…] Upon review, this Court must consider the
facts in a light most favorable to the non-moving parties, and “if those facts are susceptible
to inferences supporting the position of the party opposing summary judgment, then a grant
of summary judgment is improper.” Ashton v. Brown, 339 Md. 70, 79, 660 A.2d 447, 452
(1995) (citation omitted). We review a circuit court’s decision whether to grant or deny
declaratory relief under an abuse of discretion standard. Converge Servs. Grp., LLC v.
Curran, 383 Md. 462, 477, 860 A.2d 871, 879–80 (2004); Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud.
Proc. § 3-409(a) (“Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a court may grant a
declaratory judgment or decree in a civil case, if it will serve to terminate the uncertainty
or controversy giving rise to the proceeding[.]”).
We have stated that “the interpretation of a restrictive covenant, including a
determination of its continuing vitality, is subject to [a] de novo [standard of] review as a
legal question.” Dumbarton Imp. Ass’n v. Druid Ridge Cemetery Co., 434 Md. 37, 55–56,