Attorney Grievance v. McCarthy
[…] MARPC 5.5(b)(2) provides that “[a]n attorney who is not admitted to practice in this jurisdiction shall not . . . hold out to the public or otherwise represent that the attorney is admitted to practice law in this jurisdiction.” MARPC 8.4(b) provides that “[i]t is professional misconduct for an attorney to . . . commit a criminal act that reflects adversely on the attorney’s honesty, trustworthiness or fitness as an attorney in other respects[.]” Md. Code Ann., Bus. Occ. & Prof. (1989, 2018 Repl. Vol.) (“BOP”) § 10-601(a) provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a person may not practice, attempt to practice, or offer to practice law in the State unless admitted to the Bar.” Generally, a person who violates BOP § 10-601 “is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $5,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both.” BOP § 10- 606(a)(3).