State v. Rovin
[…] For example, in Rehberg v. Paulk, 566 U.S. 356, 363-64 (2012), the Supreme Court observed that it had not found absolute immunity for actions of law enforcement officers. Similarly, in Pierson v. Ray, 386 U.S. 547, 555 (1967), the Supreme Court noted that the federal common law had never given law enforcement officers absolute immunity. - 42 - SG § 12-101(a) defines “State personnel” to include, in pertinent part: “(6) a sheriff or deputy sheriff of a county or Baltimore City; [and] (8) a State’s Attorney of a county or Baltimore City, or an employee of an office of a State’s Attorney[.]” Maciarello, Assistant State’s Attorney Brueckner, Sheriff Lewis, and Deputy Cook were the State’s Attorney for Wicomico County, an Assistant State’s Attorney for Wicomico County, the Sheriff of Wicomico County, and a Deputy Sheriff of Wicomico County, respectively.