State v. Rovin
[…] In discussing the malicious prosecution claim in particular, the circuit court indicated that there had been probable cause to prosecute Ms. Rovin for juror intimidation and that it did not find that the prosecutors had acted with “malicious intent,” as Ms. Rovin had alleged. 9 On brief, the parties appear to agree that the circuit court erred in reasoning that the officers were entitled to municipal official immunity. CJ § 5-507(a)(1) provides that “[a]n official of a municipal corporation, while acting in a discretionary capacity, without malice, and within the scope of the official’s employment or authority shall be immune as an official or individual from any civil liability for the performance of the action.” The Sheriff’s Office, however, is not a municipal corporation. Indeed, it is not a legal entity. In Boyer v. State, 323 Md. 558, 572 n.9, 594 A.2d 121, 128 n.9 (1991), this Court held that the “the Charles County ‘Sheriff’s Department’” is not a legal entity that can be properly sued.