State v. Rovin
[…] See SG § 12-104(a)(1) and (a)(2). SG § 12-104(b), however, provides that sovereign immunity is not waived in certain respects, as provided in CJ § 5-522. One subsection, CJ § 5-522(a)(4), provides that sovereign immunity is not waived for “[a]ny tortious act or omission of State personnel that: (i) Is not within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel; or (ii) Is made with malice or gross negligence[.]” (Paragraph breaks omitted). SG § 12-105, which is also part of the MTCA, provides that “State personnel shall have the immunity from liability described under” CJ § 5-522(b). CJ § 5- 522(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “State personnel . . . are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence[.]” Read together, these provisions contemplate two possible outcomes where an individual who is State personnel has allegedly engaged in a tortious act or omission for - 25 - which there is an issue of.