State v. Rovin
[…] Prosecutorial Immunity, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Although judicial immunity and prosecutorial immunity are common law doctrines, see Gill v. Ripley, 352 Md. 754, 765-66, 724 A.2d 88, 94 (1999), another form of immunity is statutory. The General Assembly has created immunity for State personnel under certain circumstances. Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t (1984, 2014 Repl. Vol.) (“SG”) § 12-105, which is part of the MTCA, provides that “State personnel shall have the immunity from liability described under” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. (1974, 2020 Repl. Vol.) (“CJ”) § 5-522(b). CJ § 5-522(b) provides: State personnel, as defined in § 12-101 of the State Government Article,[1] are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence, and for which the State or its units have waived immunity under Title 12, Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article, even if the damages exceed the limits of that waiver. The facts that gave rise to the question concerning immunities in this case are as follows. Later on the same day after the conclusion of a jury trial in which her daughter was found guilty of criminal charges, including drunk driving, Ms. Rovin went to the workplace of Robert Rovin (“Mr.