State v. Rovin
[…] Rovin contended that 7 Within a year of Ms. Rovin’s acquittal, the General Assembly amended a different statute than the one that Ms. Rovin was charged with violating, entitled “Retaliation for Testimony[,]” Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2015 Supp.) (“CR (2015)”) § 9-303(a), to apply to retaliation against a juror. See 2016 Md. Laws 6564-65 (Vol. VIII, Ch. 532, S.B. 156); 2016 Md. Laws 6566-67 (Vol. VIII, Ch. 533, H.B. 93). On brief, the parties agree that the amendment to CR (2015) § 9-303(a) to prohibit juror retaliation was in response to Ms. Rovin’s acquittal. The General Assembly amended CR (2015) § 9-303(a), in pertinent part, with new language as follows: “A person may not intentionally harm another, threaten to harm another, or damage or destroy property with the intent of retaliating against: . . . (2) a juror for any reason relating to the performance of the juror’s official duties in a pending or completed case[.]” 2016 Md. Laws 6564-67 (underlining and some capitalization omitted). 8 Ms. Rovin also filed a motion for recusal and special assignment. In the motion, Ms. Rovin noted that Maciarello had become a judge of the Circuit Court for Wicomico County. Ms.