United Bank v. Richard Buckingham, et al., Misc. No. 1, September Term, 2020. Opinion
[…] For the following reasons,
we answer the first question in the affirmative and the second question in the negative.
9
A. First Certified Question: A Change of Life Insurance Beneficiary Constitutes a
Conveyance Under the Maryland Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act.
1. Parties’ Contentions.
The appellant, the Bank, contends that a change in the beneficiary designation of a
life insurance policy may constitute a fraudulent conveyance and therefore may support an
action under MUFCA. The Bank draws this conclusion in reliance on its interpretation of
the text of MUFCA, particularly CL § 15-201(c), that states, “‘[c]onveyance’ includes
every payment of money, assignment, release, transfer, lease, mortgage, or pledge of
tangible or intangible property, and also the creation of any lien or incumbrance.” The
Bank further relies on the statutory relationship between MUFCA and Maryland’s
insurance statute to reach this conclusion, specifically IN § 16-111(d), that states “[a]
change of beneficiary, assignment, or other transfer is valid except for transfer with actual