United Bank v. Richard Buckingham, et al., Misc. No. 1, September Term, 2020. Opinion
[…] 21
changing a life insurance beneficiary designation to someone other than the ward’s
dependents.
Instead, a guardian’s powers to distribute or disperse the property of a ward without
court authorization are provided for in ET § 13-214. The Bank maintains the power to
change a life insurance beneficiary, particularly when diverting funds away from the estate,
is notably absent. However, the Bank contends that the court may exercise the power to
change a life insurance beneficiary on a policy of an incompetent ward under
ET § 13-203(c)(1) which reads:
Except for the limitations contained in § 13-106 of this title, after
appointment of the guardian, the court has all the powers over the property
of the minor or disabled person that the person could exercise if not disabled
or a minor.
As a result, the Bank argues the only proper course of action for a guardian seeking to
change the beneficiary on a life insurance policy of the ward would be to seek permission
of the court.
On the other hand, the Buckinghams assert that ET § 15-102(t) grants a guardian