United Bank v. Richard Buckingham, et al., Misc. No. 1, September Term, 2020. Opinion
[…] 1. Parties’ Contentions.
The Bank contends that a guardian of property does not have the power to change
life insurance beneficiaries of a ward, especially if such change is for the benefit of
someone other than the ward or the ward’s dependents. The Bank points out that
ET § 15-102 provides the powers of a court-appointed guardian of property in
administering the fiduciary estate of a ward and the language of ET § 15-102(t), which lists
powers pertaining to life insurance policies, meaningfully omits an express grant to change
a policy beneficiary.
Specifically, ET § 15-102(t) provides:
A fiduciary may exercise options, rights and privileges contained in a life
insurance policy, annuity, or endowment contract constituting property of the
fiduciary estate, including the right to obtain the cash surrender value,
convert a policy to another type of policy, revoke any mode of settlement,
and pay any part or all of the premiums on the policy or contract.
The Bank emphasizes that none of the powers listed in ET § 15-102(t) involve dispersing
property from the estate without consideration of property in return, such as, for example,
21
changing a life insurance beneficiary designation to someone other than the ward’s
dependents.