United Bank v. Richard Buckingham, et al., Misc. No. 1, September Term, 2020. Opinion
[…] we note that ET § 13-214 provides the limited scope of a guardian’s powers to disperse
property of the ward without court authorization. Markedly absent from these independent
powers is the ability of a guardian to change the beneficiary designation of a life insurance
policy of a ward. We agree with the Bank’s assertions and find that the authority to change
a beneficiary designation on a life insurance policy of a ward following the appointment of
a guardian belongs exclusively to the court. As previously referenced, ET § 13-203(c)(1)
states, “[e]xcept for the limitations contained in § 13-106 of this title, after appointment of
the guardian, the court has all the powers over the property of the minor or disabled person
that the person could exercise if not disabled or a minor.” This provision demonstrates the
General Assembly’s intent to safeguard the ward’s estate by the broad grant of authority to
courts and the conversely limited grant of authority to guardians of property. Thus, we