United Bank v. Richard Buckingham, et al., Misc. No. 1, September Term, 2020. Opinion
[…] State, 383 Md.
217, 223 (2004)).
Here, we look to the entirety of CL § 15-201 to ascertain the intent of the General
Assembly. Notably, “includes” appears in three provisions of this definitional subsection
of MUFCA, and “means” appears twice. Specifically, in analyzing the definition of
“assets” in CL § 15-201(b)(1) and (2), we determine that the two words—“includes” and
“means”—cannot be used interchangeably as the Buckinghams assert. CL § 15-201(b)(1)
states, “‘[a]ssets’ means property of the debtor not exempt from liability for his debts.”
(Emphasis added.) By contrast, CL § 15-201(b)(2)—directly following—states, “‘[a]ssets’
includes any property to the extent that the property is liable for any debts of a debtor.”
(Emphasis added.) Reading these two provisions side by side, it is apparent to us that the
General Assembly intended to use “means” as a limiting term and “includes” as a
contrasting and, therefore, illustrative term.5 The General Assembly has provided