State of Maryland v. Karon Sayles, No. 15, September Term, 2020; State of Maryland v.
[…] probe into the analysis that each individual makes in reaching their
conclusions. I mean I know it doesn’t address it head on.
The circuit court responded, in part, by explaining that it would direct its instructions to
Juror Number 112:
[I]t’s going to say basically attention juror 112, you may not use or resort to
jury nullification. It is improper and would be a violation of your oath to and
then “to truly try to give a true verdict according to the evidence.”
Furthermore, nullification would violate the Court’s order, the court’s order
7
In relevant part, Article 23 provides: “In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall
be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency
of the evidence to sustain a conviction.”
- 12 -
and instruction. Well the Court’s order that you must apply the laws as I
explained it in arriving at your verdict and I believe that the Defense, all three
defendant[]s would object to that instruction for the reasons you’ve stated,
correct?