State v. Elzey
[…] CJ §10-916. This statute requires some effort to parse, as it uses the word “victim” in one place to mean the defendant and, in other places, to mean the decedent. In the present case, the “defendant” is, of course, Ms. Elzey; the decedent – i.e., the “individual who is the victim of a crime for which the defendant has been charged” – is Mr. Hunter. Thus, as applied to this case, the operative part of the statute provides: (b) Notwithstanding evidence that [Ms.